Friday, 24 October 2014

3 am frances ha

i just re watched frances ha. there aren't a lot of movies i like enough to re watch but frances ha is. i am super in love with greta gerwig's character probably because i'm very similar to her. the movie is just so beautiful and flows so wonderfully. it makes me want to dance and cry at the same time. all i do now is watch movies on my macbook in the middle of night, always pausing to see if my parents are awake n will catch me. i have a very long to-watch list but i keep going back to my favourites...


Monday, 20 October 2014


just a little mood/inspiration post. last photo is by ana kras. i love everything about her. also how cute does sky n chloe look in the other pics?? don't know any of the sources sorry

i saw palo alto last night and it was incredible. been listening to the soundtrack nonstop. at first i thought the shitload of smoking was a bit excessive but then i realised its actually an accurate depiction of teens tbh. it was a really beautiful movie though. i want to see it again and again and again. compiling a long reading list right now, will post it when its finished. also have a draft post about intersectional feminism but can't seem to find the right words. was really inspired after going to a panel about WOC in feminism and been learning more about 3rd wave/intersectional feminism since.  also i can ride a bike now !!!!

mini playlist of songs I'm listening 2 atm:

* teenage girl - cherry glazer
* long way down - tom odell
* april's daydream - devonte hynes
* champagne coast - blood orange (i know they're same person)
* hollywoods dead - lana del rey
* strange - galaxie 500
* out of the woods - taylor swift (guilty pleasure)
* nara - alt-j

posting all my own pics onto now btw
& my other tumblr is


Monday, 13 October 2014

i got a macbook hahaha i can die happy now

!!! my selfie collection is growing very rapidly

got ana kras photog as my desktop bg and made my iMessage bubbles purple coloured, been playing on it for like 3 hrs i don't think I'm ever gonna get bored of it

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

last winter. light leaks all of the place


dreaming of this place i went to last winter in france where there was a sofa in the middle of a forest and apples hanging everywhere above my head. got rufus wainwright lyrics inside of my head after going to a dinner party with poses album playing in the background